Privacy Policy – ExactHire Company Website

Last Updated: March 8, 2018

ExactHire is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website (“Visitors”). This Privacy Policy applies to data provided on or through the ExactHire company website (www.exacthire.com). This Privacy Policy describes ExactHire’s privacy practices in connection with the use of ExactHire’s company website. It also describes the choices available to you with regard to the use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. The use of information collected through the ExactHire company website shall be limited to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Things You Should Know

  1. When a Visitor registers with ExactHire’s company website, information is needed such as the Visitor’s name, company name, business address, contact telephone number and email address. When a Visitor contacts us and/or requests information about ExactHire, we will collect the Visitor’s email address and other contact information so that we may fulfill the Visitor’s request. Some information provided to us may individually identify a Visitor, and that information may be referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Personal Information.”
  2. ExactHire uses information, including Personal Information, provided by you for business purposes such as processing and fulfilling orders, billing, service improvement, research, marketing, and for other general purposes. ExactHire may share information, other than Personal Information, with third parties for business and marketing purposes.
  3. ExactHire will not make your Personal Information available to any other parties except as provided in this Privacy Policy. We will not sell, rent, exchange or share your Personal Information with any third-parties without permission from you.
  4. ExactHire will share your information, including Personal Information, in order to respond to investigations, court orders, legal process, or to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of ExactHire’s Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.
  5. If ExactHire is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your Personal Information may be transferred to the acquiring person or entity and you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.
  6. All of your Personal Information remains private and confidential. The security of your Personal Information is important to us.
  7. We follow generally accepted standards to protect Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, however, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our company website please contact us.
  8. ExactHire at times will send Visitors ExactHire service- and/or marketing-related announcements. Additionally, if you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each of these emails, or you can contact us.
  9. You may request corrections, updates, amendments, or the removal of Personal Information on our contact us page, or by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. If you no longer desire to receive our messaging, you may unsubscribe in the footer of messages received, or by contacting us, or postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your requests regarding changes to Personal Information or Service changes within 30 days of your call or receipt of your request.
  10. When you visit our company website, some information is automatically collected. For example, when you visit our company website, we may automatically collect your location, computer operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type and language, and the website you visited before our company website. We also collect information about your usage and activity on our company website using certain technologies, such as:
    • Cookies. We may automatically collect information using “cookies” and similar technology. Cookies are small data files that may have unique identifiers and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our web pages. Among other things, cookies help us improve our company website and your experience. We use cookies to see which areas and features of our company website are popular and to count visits to our company website. We may access information contained in cookies placed on your device by a Third-Party Platform as permitted by the terms of your agreement and privacy settings with such Third-Party Platform. We may share this information with the Third-Party Platform for its use as permitted by the terms of your agreement and privacy settings with such Third-Party Platform.
    • Web Beacons. We may collect information using web beacons. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used on our company website or in our emails. We use web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness, and tell whether you open an email and act upon it.
    • Do-Not-Track Signals. We currently do not employ technology that recognizes “do-not-track” signals from your browser. We may engage third parties, such as marketing or analytics partners, who may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our company website. Click here for information on cookies. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site, such as contests or surveys, will be limited.
  11. Behavioral Targeting / Retargeting. We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our company website or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by contacting us. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.
  12. The use of cookies by our partners and affiliates is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over those cookies.
  13. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.
  14. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track Visitors’ movements around the company website and to gather demographic information about our visitor base as a whole.
  15. We link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information. IP addresses are tied to Personal Information to better gauge our Visitors’ needs and provide specific information to best serve them.
  16. Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of ExactHire. If you submit information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.
  17. Our company website offers publicly accessible blogs. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your Personal Information from our blog, contact us. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your Personal Information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.
  18. We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our website in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us.
  19. Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.
  20. ExactHire may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You agree that you will review this Policy periodically. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the “Last Updated” date above. You are free to decide whether or not to accept a modified version of this Policy, but accepting this Policy, as modified, is required for you to continue using our company website. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy or any modified version of this Policy, your sole recourse is to terminate your use of our company website.

 

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

As a business service, ExactHire does not target its offering toward, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from, users under thirteen (13) years of age.

Your California Privacy Rights

California law provides that California residents have a right to request businesses to tell them how their personal information has been shared with third parties, if at all, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at the contact information provided above.

 

For questions related to this Privacy Policy, contact ExactHire at:

ExactHire
10333 N. Meridian, Suite 130
Indianapolis, IN 46290
USA
https://www.exacthire.com/contact/
317-296-8000